Identification and functional analysis of ATL cancer stem cells using a humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Isao  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90348780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHTLV-1感染モデル / ヒト化マウス / ATL幹細胞 / HTLV-1 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the first step, we developed humanized mice by using NOJ (NOD/SCID/JAK3 KO) mouse. After CD34 positive hematopoietic stem cells were transplanted into a neonatal liver of NOJ mice, in the course of 10 weeks 30-70% human CD45 cells had been revealed. At the point of 16 weeks, enough amount of CD4 positive T cells existed. For the HTLV-1 infection, MMC treated MT-2 cells (2.5x106) were inoculated into the humanized mouse peritoneum. HTLV-1 infected T cells were increased in the mouse liver, spleen, bone marrow. These data suggested that there might be a ATL stem cell niche in the spleen. Moreover we analyzed the efficacy of new drug candidate of anti-HTLV-1 infection by using with this mouse model. This drug led to the suppression of proviral road of HTLV-1 in the peripheral blood and of infected T cell growth in the mouse model. These data suggested that the mouse model would be an effective tool for the new drug candidate.