Development of novel differentiation induction system of hematopoietic stem cells from human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Kenji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (10346132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / ホメオボックス / 細胞分化 / 試験管内分化誘導 / 転写因子 / 再生医療 / 血液細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that hematopoietic stem cell (HSC)-like cells were obtained from mouse induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). When mouse iPSCs are differentiated into hemogenic endothelial cells (HECs) and a transcription factor Lhx2, known to induce ex vivo amplification of adult HSCs, is introduced, HSC-like cells are differentiated. Based on this finding, we challenged to induced HSCs from human iPSCs. First, we established an efficient in vitro hematopoietic differentiation induction system from human iPSCs. We found that a GSK3beta inhibitor greatly improved hematopoietic differentiation from human iPSCs. Using this method, we carried out enforced expression of Lhx2 into human iPSC-derived HECs. However, HSC-like cells were hardly obtained.