Establishment of tailor-made type allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation based on immune-modulating gene polymorphism analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2013-2014)
Kanazawa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Akiyoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 1塩基多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the impact of immune-modulating gene polymorphisms was examined in patients and their donors of unrelated hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, genetic variations in the CXCL10, NLRP3, PTPN22, CD53, and THBD genes were associated with transplant outcomes. Experimental investigation revealed that the gene polymorphisms of NLRP3, CD53 and THBD play functionally important roles in the regulation of their production. These findings may offer clinical benefits in patients with receiving allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplants as well as those with autoimmune diseases, infectious diseases, cancers and receiving organ transplants.