The recognition and signaling pathway of cysteine protease activity in innate immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Shigeaki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (10345762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 好塩基球 / サイトカイン / アレルギー / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basophils have recently been recognized as an initiator of type 2 immune responses producing interleukin-4 (IL-4) in response to various stimuli. The cysteine protease papain was shown to induce production of IL-4 and other molecules in murine basophils. Papain has been shown to not only trigger IL-4 production but also activate antigen presentation machinery by basophils, thereby initiating Th2 responses. However, the papain receptor and the signaling pathway for IL-4 production induced by the protease remained unclear. Here we show that basophils lacking FcRγ failed to produce IL-4 in response to papain. Retroviral reconstitution experiments showed that the FcRγ-ITAM-Syk signaling pathway was essential in papain-induced IL-4 production. In addition, papain specifically induced the expression of IFN-related genes in bone marrow-derived basophils. These observations indicated that other receptors as well as FcRγ-associated molecules could potentially recognize the protease papain.