Elucidation of mechanisms under prothrombotic state with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2015)
Nagoya University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90362251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Tetsuhito  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (40161913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血栓症 / 老化 / ストレス / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 線溶 / 脂肪細胞 / PAI-1 / 突然死 / 血管内皮細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 血栓 / 菌体毒素 / 腎糸球体 / 交感神経 / 神経細胞 / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated expression of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), a key molecule in developing thrombosis, was demonstrated in plasma and several tissues of a murine model of aging, e.g., 12-month-old or 24-month-old mice and klotho mutant (kl/kl) mice, in comparison with young mice. Renal glomerular fibrin deposition was also detected in aged mice and klotho mice, suggesting that aged mice are hypercoagulable due to the high expression of PAI-1. Endotoxin challenge and restraint stress induced PAI-1 gene expression together with renal fibrin deposition in a murine model of aging. High expression of PAI-1 mRNA corresponded to vascular endothelium and smooth muscle cells, hepatocytes, renal tubular epithelial cells, adrenomedullar cells, cardiomyocytes, and adipose cells in aged mice in respons to those stimuli. Thus, aged animals may be hyperresponsive to prothrombotic stimuli through the higher induction of PAI-1 gene compared to young counterparts.