Risk factor and mechanism of reactivation of hepatitis B virus following systemic chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Shigeru  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90423855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasuhito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90336694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス再活性化 / HBV再活性化 / がん分子標的治療 / B型肝炎 / がん化学療法 / HBV DNAモニタリング / 再活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactivation of hepatitis B virus is a potentially fatal complication following systemic chemotherapy. HBV reactivation may occur not only in patients with seropositive for HBsAg, but also in patients with seropositive for anti-HBc and/or anti-HBs (HBV resolved infection). This study demonstrated that if a potentially immune-enhancing drug is used for HBsAg-positive cancer patients with high HBV DNA levels, HBV reactivation-related death may occur despite antiviral prophylaxis before hepatitis onset. This study also showed that HBV reactivation may occur not only in patients with B-cell lymphoma who received rituximab-containing chemotherapy, but also with T-cell lymphoma. In near future, new molecular target drugs may change the risk of HBV reactivation.