Basic research for hematopoietic stem cell transplantation before birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HANAZONO Yutaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251246)
Research Collaborator NAGAO Yosikazu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70291953)
ABE Tomoyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部 分子病態治療研究センター, 助教 (20610364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 出生前治療 / 先天性免疫不全症 / 大型動物 / ヒツジ / 子宮内移植 / 幹細胞移植 / 胎児 / 前処置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-linked severe combined immunodeficiency has been successfully treated in US and European countries by in utero transplantation (IUT) of hematopoietic stem cells; however, the engraftment efficiency has not necessarily been high enough for other diseases in which graft cells do not have growth advantage. From a series of experiments in the setting of sheep IUT, we have shown that the engraftment efficiency can be improved by the following methods: (1) Pre-conditioning of fetuses with busulfan, (2) transient forced expression of the HoxB4 gene in donor hematopoietic stem cells, and (3) post-conditioning with cytokines.