Development of novel thymus-directed strategy for central immune tolerance induction in hemophilia A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MADOIWA Seiji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70296119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Eiji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00245044)
OHMORI Tsukasa  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70382843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血友病 / インヒビター / 免疫寛容 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞移植療法 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemophilia A is an X-linked, recessive hereditary bleeding disorder due to deficient coagulation factor VIII (FVIII). However, about 30% of patients with severe deficiency develop inhibitors or circulating alloantibodies against infused factor VIII. Once an inhibitor develops, treatment of bleeding episodes is quite difficult due to partial or complete lack of efficacy of replacement therapy. Immune tolerance induction (ITI) by prolonged administration of FVIII concentrates is currently the only therapy proven to eliminate persistent inhibitors in severe hemophilia A. In this project, we investigated central ITI by thymic implantation of epithelial progenitor cells derived from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, which will be isolated from fibroblasts of congenic hemophilia A mice and transduced with the SIV encoding FVIII.