Project/Area Number |
24591432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Yutaka 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80425066)
MATSUOKA Yoshikazu 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70533420)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / 臍帯血 / CD34抗原 / CD133抗原 / 骨髄内移植 / SCID-repopulating cell / 階層制 / 臍帯血移植 / HSC / SRC / CD34 / CD133 / MSC / hierarchy / cord blood / HSCT / IBMI / MPL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified human cord blood-derived very primitive CD34-negative hematopoietic stem cell (CD34-HSC) using the intra-bone marrow injection method for the first time. Recently, we developed a high resolution purification method for CD34-HSC using 18 lineage specific antibodies and succeeded to identify CD133 antigen as a specific positive marker for CD34+/- HSCs. Furthermore, we performed a variety of in vitro and in vivo experiments to clarify the human HSC hierarchy. These data demonstrated that our identified CD34-HSC seemed to be more immature than the CD34+CD38-HSC whidh was previously thought as the most primitive human HSC. Based on these data, we propose that the myeloid-biased long-term repopulating CD34-HSCs reside in the apex of human HSC hierarchy.