Generation of antigen presenting cells applicable to standardized evaluation of immune status following immunotherapy targeting minor antigens.
Project/Area Number |
24591435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
AKATSUKA Yoshiki 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 客員研究員 (70333391)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗原提示細胞 / マイナー組織適合抗原 / 同種造血細胞移植 / 同種移植 / 免疫学 / 細胞治療 / ワクチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We sought to generate antigen presenting cells (APCs) that can be used for standardization when assessing immune responses following immunotherapies. HLA-deficient K562 was mainly tested using various types of approaches to control antigen expression level. Antigenic peptides were co-expressed with GFP or NGFR to estimate antigen expression levels indirectly. Because modification of Kozak sequence was incapable for the purpose, tetracycline-inducible system was incorporated. The latter could control cell surface GFP/NGFR expression level in a wide range from null to around several hundred times when assessed by flow cytometry, however the cognate CTLs was sensitive enough to recognize target cells without any GFP/NGFR expression. To this end, we are currently modifying the APC system so as to control the cell surface HLA expression level, which will be suitable APCs expressing natural level of antigenic peptide internally for testing clinical samples.