Analysis of the genetic background of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Horita Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50399929)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / 一塩基多型 / 膠原病 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic DNA samples from 190 primary Sjogren's syndrome (SS) patients and ethnically matched 428 healthy controls were collected. Several lupus susceptible genes were evaluated using TaqMan Genotyping Assay. The allele frequencies of lupus risk in SS were significantly higher in BLK (odds ratio (OR) =1.61, 95% confidence interval (CI):1.21-2.15), STAT4 (OR=1.83, 95%CI:1.43-2.36), IRF5 (OR=1.40, 95%CI:1.07-1.82) and rs10798269 in 1q25.1 region (OR=1.62, 95%CI:1.20-2.18), compared with those in healthy controls. No significant associations were found in BANK1, TNFSF13, TNFAIP3 and TNFSF4. BLK, STAT4, IRF5 and 1q25.1 region were not only lupus susceptible genes but SS susceptible genes in Japanese population. SS share, in part, common genetic background with SLE.