Project/Area Number |
24591438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hiroshi 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30531321)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗血管内皮細胞抗体 / 自己抗体 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 血管炎症候群 / 抗血管内皮細胞 / 膠原病 / 血管内皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been well known that anti-endothelial antibodies were detected in the sera of collagen disease patients, but it was difficult to isolate and identify cell surface auto-antigens derived from endothelial cells. In this study, we established a method to specifically isolate and identify cell surface autoantigens on endothelial cells, SARF(Serological identification system for autoantigens using a retroviral vector and flow cytometry). By SARF method, several novel cell surface autoantigens in systemic lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, Takayasu arteritis, were identified (FLRT2, EphB2, ICAM-1, Pk etc.). These novel cell surface autoantigens could be a clue for the resolution of pathomechanism of vascular lesions and the development of novel therapy in collagen diseases.