Molecular mechanism and regulation of Sjogrens syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Takayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00183054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己抗原 / 自己反応性T細胞 / 自己免疫性唾液腺炎 / ムスカリン作動性アセチルコリン受容体 / T細胞エピトープ / IFN-γ / IL-17 / RORγt / 自己免疫生唾液腺炎 / ムスカリン作働性アセチルコリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of M3R immune response in the generation of Sjogren’s syndrome (SS), we established M3R induced sialadenitis (MIS) mouse model and examined whether M3R reactive T cells trigger the autoimmune sialadenitis or not. In the present study, we obtained evidence that M3R reactive Th1 and Th17 cells were associated with the generation of MIS, the major T cell epitopes of M3R were N1 and the first extra-cellular domain, and one of analogue ligand peptide (APL) coding N1 region could inhibit the induction of sialadenitis significantly. These observations should shed light on the antigen-specific therapy in SS near future.