Identification of novel therapeutic targets for rheumatoid arthritis by genome-wide analysis of gene expression in peripheral CD4 positive T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kei  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00322024)
TAKATORI Hiroaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / IL-6 / ヘルパーT細胞 / ARID5A / Helios / Bcl-3 / Th17細胞 / CD4陽性T細胞 / トシリズマブ / DNAマイクロアレイ / DNAアレイ / RORgt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the comprehensive gene expression in peripheral CD4 positive T cells from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who achieved a good response after treatment with tocillizumab. We focused on ARID5A, Helios, and Bcl-3, the expression of which significantly decreased after treatment and further investigated the mechanisms.
We demonstrated that ARID5A is a novel molecule which inhibits Th17 differentiation probably through direct binding to RORgt. We also demonstrated that Helios potentiates the function of regulatory T cells cooperatively with FoxP3. We also demonstrated that Bcl-3 is involved in follicular helper T cell differentiation and the pathophysiology of RA.