microRNA as a target to develop a novel treatment for rheumatoid arthritis and to clarify a new pathology in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (30157622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Fumitaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60510360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / microRNA / micro RNA / microRNA阻害剤ライブラリー / Il-6 / MMP-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel treatment for rheumatoid arthritis (RA), we set a goal to identify microRNAs (miRNA) that control the expression of MMP-3 and IL-6 from RA synovial fibroblasts (RASF) and to clarify the mode of action of the miRNAs in RA through the identification of target genes of the miRNAs.
By using a miRNA inhibitor library, we revealed that miR-A inhibitor and miR-B inhibitor suppressed the production of MMP-3 from RASF cultured with TNF-a, respectively. Additionally, miR-A inhibitor suppressed the production of IL-6 from RASF. Gene X, which is a transcription repression factor and suppresses MMP-3 expression, was presumed as the common target gene of miR-A and miR-B from miRNA database analysis. In fact, miR-A inhibitor or miR-B inhibitor suppressed the decrease of protein X expression from RASF cultured with TNF-a. We identified miRNAs that control the expression of MMP-3 and IL-6 from RASF. Inhibition of these miRNAs may be a novel therapeutic strategy for RA.