Analyses of gene expressions related with rheumatoid arthritis and epithelial mesenchymal transition in fibroblast-like synoviocyte by adipogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA EIJI  広島大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70179167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Satoshi  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (30367388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / 脂肪分化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 / サイトカイン / プロテアーゼ / PPAR / PPAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively analyzed the gene expression in synoviocytes before and after adipogenesis. As a result, we found that MMP-1 and MMP-2 transcripts are down-regulated in synoviocyte after adipogenesis induction. The protein expressions of MMP-1 and MMP-2 are also determined. We expected that mesenchymal phenotype is diminished in synoviocyte by adipogenesis induction. As we expected, the mRNA and protein expressions of smooth muscle actin, one of mesenchymal markers, are reduced by adipogenesis induction. We found Artepillin-C, a natural PPAR ligand derived from propolis is a potent adipogenesis inducer. Consistent with the previous data, MMP-1 and MMP-2 are reduced in synoviocyte after adipogenesis that is induced by Artepillin-C. These findings suggested that adipogenesis induction of synoviocytes by using Artepillin-C contribute to the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.