Investigating T cells helping autoantibody production in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hisakata  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (20363369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / ヘルパーT細胞 / 自己抗体 / 実験的関節炎 / サイトカイン / T細胞 / B細胞 / リウマチ学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined in this study the functions of follicular helper T cells, which induce antibody production by B cells by producing IL-21, in the autoantibody production in rheumatoid arthritis. We found that mice deficient for IL-21 receptor were resistant for the development of experimental arthritis, despite normal induction of follicular helper T cells, due to defective autoantibody production by B cells. In the patient samples, the number of follicular helper T cells in the peripheral blood did not correlate with the disease activity or autoantibody levels. However, IL-21-producing T cells not showing typical phenotypes of follicular helper T cells were abundant in the joint, suggesting their involvement in local autoantibody production and ectopic germinal center formation.