Regulatory roles of HIF-1a and glycolysis in autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBATA Tetsuji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIGUCHI Masaaki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20372443)
KASHIWAKURA Yuji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40382890)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫 / HIF-1a / 解糖系 / B細胞分化 / HIF-1α / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the pathophysiology of HIF-1α/RAG-2–deficient chimeric mice, which develop autoimmunity resembling human systemic erythematosus, we analyzed mice with conditional knock-outs in HIF-1α in B cells and revealed that autoantibody production is regulated by HIF-1α in the very early stages of B cell development and/or HIF-1α in cells other than B cells. Although HIF-1α/RAG-2–deficient chimeric mice have increased regulatory T cells, we found that regulatory T cells less depend on glycolysis and need CD2-mediated down-regulation of pro-apoptotic Bim for their survival.