Analysis of monocytes involved in joint destruction and joint repair in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2014)
Keio University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SETA noriyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40338372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANA Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50245479)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 末梢血単球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of circulating CD14+CD15-CXCR4high monocytes (Mos) possibly involved in joint repair in RA decreased in RA patients compared with that in healthy donors. Moreover, the expression of IL-6, TNF alpha, and CCR5 were high in CD14+CD15+CXCR4low Mos possibly involved in joint destruction in RA, and the expression of CX3CR1 was high in CD14+CD15-CXCR4high Mos, indicating that these cell groups may be controled by different factors. Furhtermore, the number of circulating CD14brightCD16- (classical) Mos decreased in RA patients compared with that in healthy donors, and classical Mos were decreased in RA patients with a response to methotrexate after treatment. These results indicate that classical Mos also may involve in the joint destruction.