Role of Th17 cells and related cytokines on the bone destruction by rheumatoid synovium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90129495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節破壊 / 破骨細胞 / Th17細胞 / 包括的変動蛋白解析 / 炎症性骨破壊 / IL-17 family / 骨破壊 / Th-17細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of Th17 cells and IL-17 family in the bone destruction by the rheumatoid synovium, we analyzed the cytokines that are produced by Th17 cells and that regulating the differentiation, survive, and activation of Th17 cells by multiple analyte profiling in the culture of the synovial tissues derived from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and osteoarthritis (OA).
These results indicate that an excessive formation of osteoclast in the culture of rheumatoid synovium might be caused through the activation of RANKL/RANK system in connection with the induction of Th17 cells.