EBV induced erosive arthritis in humanized NOG mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Masami  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAIWA Hidetaka  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20451338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Noboru  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40349999)
IWATA Mitsuhiko  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50193751)
IKUMI Natsumi  日本大学, 医学部, 専修医 (50727857)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / EBウイルス / びらん性関節炎 / 破骨細胞 / NOGマウス / ヒト化マウス / Epstein-Barrウイルス(EBV) / ビラン性関節炎 / 骨改造 / ヒト免疫化マウス(NOG) / 生物学的製剤 / Epstein-Barrウイルス(EBV) / ヒト免疫化マウス / Epstein-Barrウイルス / ヒト免役化マウス / 治療実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NOG mice are injected with human CD34+ stem cells from cord blood (LONZA) intravenously. Erosive arthritis was observed histologically at the high rate of almost 100%. Human cathepsin K stain and TRAP of multinuclear cells that exist in bone erosion were positive. Multinucleated giant cells resemble osteoclasts are observed in cultured bone marrow cells with human RANKL and M-CSF. Human cathepsin K, mitochondria stain and TRAP were all positive in these multinucleated cells.