Autoantibodies to cofilin-1 in patients with Behcet's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEIDO Ooka  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30367370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己抗体 / コフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the autoimmunity in Beh?et's Disease (BD), we surveyed autoantigens (autoAgs) in patients with BD and investigated prevalence and clinical significance of the identified autoantibodies (autoAbs).
We prepared whole cofilin-1 and three fragments as fusion protein with maltose binding protein. The autoAbs to cofilin-1, were investigated by Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSorbent Assay using fusion protein of cofilin-1 in 60 patients with BD. The autoAbs to cofilin-1 were detected by WB in 11 (18.3%) of the 60 patients with BD. Multiple epitopes on cofilin-1 were recognized by 45.5% of the anti-cofilin-1 positive serum samples. The autoAbs to cofilin-1 are probably produced by the antigen-driven mechanism. Clinically, the existence of the autoAbs to cofilin-1 correlated with the erythrocyte sedimentation rate and production of interferon alpha.
Our data indicates that the generation of autoAbs to cofilin-1 may reflect common immunological disorders in BD.