Metabolomic analysis in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Haruka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10612244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Hisanori  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70247881)
KAWANAMI Takafumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20350762)
MASAKI Yasufumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40238895)
TANAKA Masao  京都大学, 医学部, 特定准教授 (10332719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / メタボロミクス / 脂質メディエーター / IgG4関連疾患診断基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related disease is indicated by increased infiltration of IgG4-positive plasma cells, typically elevated IgG4 serum levels and the formation of lymphoplasmacytic infiltrate in one or more organs. We explored the metabolome of >400 small molecules in serum from 10 matched pair IgG4-related disease subjects prior to (PRE) and following (POST) steroid treatment and contrast these profiles with a cohort of 10 normal non-diseased subjects (NORM). The polyunsaturated fatty acid arachidonate is involved in pro-inflammatory activities through its metabolism to the pro-inflammatory prostaglandins via cyclooxygenase activity and HETEs via lipoxygenases. Individuals with PRE IgG4-related disease had elevated arachidonate and the 12-lipoxygenase product, 12-HETE, as compared to NORM subjects. The higher levels of the pro-inflammatory arachidonate and 12-HETE was unaffected by steroid treatment as POST subjects had similar levels of these biochemicals as was observed in PRE subjects.