A role of Plant homeodomain finger protein 11 in class switch recombination to IgE in murine activated B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Masafumi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00202763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHISA Takeshi  千葉大学, 学長 (20134364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPHF11 / IgE / アレルギー / 転写因子 / PHF11 / クラススイッチ / IgE / Allergy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymorphisms of the Plant homeodomain finger protein 11 (PHF11) are strongly associated with high serum IgE levels of atopic patients. We generated Phf11 transgenic (Lckd-Phf11-Tg) mice that express the exogenous murine Phf11 under the control of distal Lck promoter. The exogenous Phf11 promoted CSR to IgG1 and IgE in activated B cells with an increase in germ line transcript (GLT) ε expression. The exogenous Phf11 augmented transcriptional activity of the GLT ε promoters through permissive histone modifications and binding of NF-κB and STAT6. Furthermore, the exogenous Phf11 bound to the GLT ε promoter with increased binding of NF-κB. In an allergic rhinitis model, theTg mice showed a significant increase in the production of OVA-specific IgE and the frequency of nose scratching. Phf11 accelerates CSR to IgE in activated B cells by increasing the transcriptional activity of GLT ε promoter and contributes to the exacerbation of allergic responses.