Regulation of neutrophil extracellular traps via fenton reaction and its application to the treatment of refractory autoimmune vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIRAHASHI Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70296573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URANO Yasuteru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科 生体物理医学専攻医用生体工学講座 生体情報学分野, 教授 (20292956)
Research Collaborator OKUBO Koshu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60749125)
KAMIYA Mako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科 生体物理医学専攻, 助教 (90596462)
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90458860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsneutrophil / inflammation / lactoferrin / autoimmune / vasculitis / 好中球 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / ラクトフェリン / 炎症 / 自己免疫 / 血管炎 / 腎炎 / NETs / 血栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) are associated with the development of autoimmune and/or inflammatory diseases. We found that lactoferrin translocates from the cytoplasm to the plasma membrane of neutrophils upon stimulation and strongly suppresses NETs without effects on oxygen radicals generation. Exogenous lactoferrin significantly shrunk the chromatin fibers in the released NETs. The results that lactoferrin removed positive charge failed to inhibit NET formation suggested that charge-charge interaction between lactoferrin and NETs are required in the function. Lactoferrin suppressed development of autoimmune small-vessel vasculitis and NETs release into the circulation. These observations suggest that lactoferrin serves as an intrinsic inhibitor of NETs and subsequent DNA release into the circulation. Taken together, our data indicate that lactoferrin may represent a therapeutic lead for controlling NET release in autoimmune and/or inflammatory diseases.