The role of RAGE for allergic airway responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA NOBUAKI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70335610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEHIRO Arihiko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管支喘息 / RAGE / 終末糖化産物受容体 / 気道炎症 / 気道過敏性 / bronchial asthma / 特になし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The receptor for advanced glycation end-products (RAGE) is a multi-ligand receptor which belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily. RAGE is reported to be involved in various inflammatory disorders, however, studies that address the role of RAGE in allergic airway disease are inconclusive. RAGE sufficient (RAGE+/+) and RAGE deficient (RAGE-/-) mice were sensitized to ovalbumin (OVA), and airway responses were monitored after OVA challenge. RAGE-/- mice showed reduced eosinophilic inflammation and goblet cell metaplasia, lower T helper type 2 (Th2) cytokine production from spleen and peribronchial lymph node mononuclear cells, and lower numbers of group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) in the lung compared to RAGE+/+ mice following sensitization and challenge. Thus, manipulating RAGE represents a novel therapeutic target in controlling allergic airway responses.