Identification of the new function of TNF induced by intramembrane proteases and the application to regulate inflammatory diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70304772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Takahiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90219212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜内蛋白分解酵素 / TNF-α / TNF-α変換酵素 / SPPL / 細胞内ドメイン / 関節リウマチ / TNF / TNF変換酵素 / TACE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of intramembrane proteases such as signal peptide peptidase like proteases (SPPL) on Tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF).After SPPLcDNA was transfected into TNF-producing 293T cells, fragments of TNF in cell lysate were analyzed by Western blotting. In this study, we demonstrated that only SPPL2a is able to cleave TNF into TNF-intracellular domain. We also demonstrated that SPPL3 has enzymatic activity like TNF converting enzyme.