The elucidation of pathogenic mechanisms of asthma via airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014)
Saga University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SHOICHI  帝京大学, 医療共通教育研究センター, 講師 (40253695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUHARA Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管支喘息 / ペルオキシダーゼ / ヒポチオシアン酸 / ペンドリン / 気道上皮細胞 / 喘息 / ヒポチオシアン酸イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first examined effects of hypothiocyanite (OSCN-) on airway epithelial cells using in vitro OSCN- production system. Next we examine asthma pathogenesis of the individual knockout mice of three kinds of heme-peroxidases, LPO, MPO, EPO, which catalyze thiocyanate to produce OSCN-. Finally we checked effects of methimazole, an inhibitor of all heme-peroxidases on airway inflammation. Here we showed that OSCN- in low doses was sensed by protein kinase A followed by activation of NF-kB in the airway epithelial cells, whereas OSCN- in high doses induced necrotic cell death. One defect of the three kinds of heme-peroxidases showed no dramatic alleviation of asthma pathogenesis, however, inhibition of all the heme-peroxidases with methimazole improved airway inflammation. Our data strongly suggest that inhibition of heme-peroxidase is a novel therapeutic strategy for asthma.