The induction of allogenic bone marrow chimerism regulates some lineage of auto-reactive lymphocite, but not all of them in lupus prone mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Emiko  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00406935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Kazuya  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20184898)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Yasuo  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60286359)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身性ループスエリテマトーデス / 骨髄移植 / 濾胞樹状細胞 / 骨髄混合キメラ / SLE / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induction of allogeneic bone marrow(BM)chimerism has been reported as a therapy for patient with severe systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE),however, the ditails of therapeutic mechanism is still unknown.To clarify this mechanisms, we transplanted BM cells taken from TCR knock-out or BCR knock-out mice, into BXSB lupus prone mice. As the result,mixed chimeric BXSB mice donated TCR KO BM cells developed SLE but not in chimeric mice donated BCR KO BM cells. These results indicated that normal T cell developed from donor BM regulated auto-reactive B cells.
Moreover,we revealed that the serum level of BAFF was spontaneously increased in BXSB lupus mice, and this cytokine may be one of triggers of auto-reactive B cell activation. We detected that transcription of TLR7 of follicular dendritic cells(FDCs)in BXSB mice increased two to four fold higher than that in normal C57BL/6 mice.The stimulation of TLR7 of FDC may induce production and secretion of BAFF.