Trial in the regulation of mast cell function by targeting autophagy related protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
USHIO HIROKO  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30317391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / オートファジー / 顆粒形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is the essential function for controlling various biological responses including starvation, homeostatic turnover of long-lived proteins, and invasion of bacteria. However, a role for autophagy in the development and function of mast cells is largely unknown. We recently have reported that autophagy-related gene (Atg) 7, a critical enzyme for autophagosome formation, has relevance of mast cell functions using bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMCs) from Atg7-deficient mice. To define further the roles for autophagy in mast cell function, we analyzed the changes of Atgs in mast cells after IgE-mediated activation using PCR-array. We found further that Atg9b, Gamma-aminobutyric acid A receptor-associated protein-like 1 (GABARAPL1), a homolog of Atg8, were also associated in the degranulation and regranulation of mast cells. Collectively, these results may lead to help modifing the mast cell function by targeting these proteins.