Regulation of dendritic cell function by coagulation factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70434826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Shosaku  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20218358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 血小板 / アレルギー / CCL17 / RANKリガンド / 炎症 / 凝固系物質 / 線溶系物質 / TNF superfamily
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an intimate link between the “immune-inflammatory response” and the “coagulation-fibrinolytic response”, which mutually interfere with each other. Platelets as coagulation factors are also potent immune cells that promote the inflammatory process through the expression of a wide variety of cytokines, chemokines, and TNF superfamilies. Platelets have the ability to enhance the DC-mediated Th2 response through RANK ligand expression and contribute to the allergic inflammation induced by DCs. Our study provides new insights in platelet functions and the possible mechanism of allergic responses that stem from DCs, and therefore, platelets would be a new therapeutic targets for the treatment of allergic disorders.