Elucidating how cells migrating to chemoattractants determine the direction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Akira  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80372431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Futoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251443)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Mikako (DEGAWA Mikako)  フェニックスメディカルクリニック, 内科, 部長
KANEGASAKI Shiro  Yeungnam University
TSUCHIYA Tomoko  Yeungnam University
KOBIKI Kayoko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助員
ITADANI Masumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords走化性 / 好中球 / ケモカイン / 脂質メディエータ / 炎症 / fMLP / IL-8 / PAF / 細胞走化性 / FPR1-PAFRキメラ遺伝子 / FPR1 / PAFR / GPCR / 脂質 / 脂質メディエーター / 走化性因子 / シグナル伝達 / 骨髄系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of pathogenesis in inflammatory diseases, we analyzed chemotaxis pattern of neutrophils to chemoattractants. The migration pattern to fMLP or IL-8 was linear, but the pattern to LTB4 or PAF was winding and twisting. The linear pattern of migration to fMLP or IL-8 was related to the unipolar and stable morphology of the cells. By contrast, the winding and twisting pattern of migration to LTB4 or PAF was related to the multipolar and unstable morphology. Also, we found that the priority order among these 4 ligands in neutrophil chemotaxis was as follows: fMLP > IL-8 >> LTB4 = PAF. These findings contribute to controlling inflammation and the development of new anti-inflammatory agents.