Searching for pathogenic genes of MAC strains transmitted from environments
Project/Area Number |
24591479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2014) Kyoto University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
YUTAKA Ito 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80362482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Michiaki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60190625)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | VNTR / 環境曝露 / 感染疫学 / 病原性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) strains were recovered from about half of residential soil samples of pulmonary MAC patients and non-infected control patients. Variable numbers of tandem repeats (VNTR) analysis revealed 3 clusters and did not include distinct major clusters for clinical or soil isolates. Clinical and corresponding soil isolate pairs with an identical VNTR genotype were recovered from patients with high soil exposure, suggesting that residential soils are a likely source of pulmonary MAC infection. Environmental exposure was associated with polyclonal and mixed mycobacterial MAC infection in pulmonary MAC disease. High soil exposure was independently associated with relapse after antimicrobial treatments.