Infectious mechanism of H5N1 virus to human respiratory epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
DAIDOJI TOMO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80432433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yohei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科・感染病態学, 講師 (50452462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal the mechanisms responsible for the difference in infectivity between the current H5N1 and previously circulating avian influenza viruses. Current H5N1 has a broader tropism for human respiratory epithelial cell clones with different membrane fusion activity compared with previously circulating strains. The endosomal environment of high-susceptibility cell clones is different from that of low-susceptibility cell clones. Avian influenza virus infection of human respiratory epithelial cells depends on both viral membrane fusion activity and host endosomal environment.