The elucidation of prion infectious mechanism on host innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Daisuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10432973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsprion / innate immunity / IRF3 / IFN / Oct-1 / プリオン / 自然免疫 / ISGs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused the innate immune system in host, and examined the relationship between prion infection and the immune system. As a result, we revealed that IRF3-type I IFNs system plays a key role in prion infection and that the expression of Oct-1, which is a selectively transcription factor of IRF3 gene, is negatively controlled by prion infection. Consequently, we consider that development of prevention and therapeutic agent against the prion disease, which targets this innate immune system, would progress by our project.