Development of a panel of neutralizing monoclonal antibodies aiming toward HIV cure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shuzo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00199788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV-1 / エンベロープ蛋白 / 交差中和抗体 / ADCC / 免疫学 / ウイルス / 感染防御学 / 中和抗体 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV-1infection/AIDS became a controllable disease following continuous advancement of combination antiretroviral therapy (cART). However, pathogenic process that is caused by residual viral replication under effective cART has been noticed as a major problem in the long-term control of HIV-1 infected patients. In this study we established assay system to measure antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC) aiming toward elimination of HIV-1 infected cell using a panel of neutralizing monoclonal antibodies and identified the antibody response that is effective for ADCC. We also found a patient who had broad neutralizing activity against 22 pseudoviruses of 7 different subtypes and identified epitope recognized by the antiserum in V2/V3 region of gp120.