Mechanisms of drug resitnace of an emerrging fungal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOKIMATSU Issei  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20347032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOTA Junichi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50233838)
Research Collaborator KUSHIMA Hisako
TOBA Satoshi
KAWANO Rie
TANABE Kouichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 真菌症 / 日和見感染症 / 院内感染対策 / 抗菌薬適正使用 / 薬剤耐性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amino acid substitution and the structure change caused the high resistance to antifungal resistance in pathogenic fungi, Trichosporon, which is the ubiquitous yeast around the world. This fungus have the mutant selection window (MSW) around the minimal concentration as the results of in vivo and in vitro studies and analysis.
Besides the use of antifungal agents, by formation of a biofilm, the yeast was also found to resistance of the anti-fungal agent. The antifungals is not effective to the biofilm formation cells of this yeast.