Investigation of immune mechanism of PGD2/CRTH2 in severe infectious diseases
Project/Area Number |
24591488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII MAKOTO 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30317333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Hideki 琉球大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50356250)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CRtH2 / 敗血症 / エピジェネティクス / プロスタグランジンD2 / CRTH2 / プロシタグランジンD2 / インフルエンザウィルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the role of CRTH2 using a mice model of polymicrobial sepsis. CRTH2 knockout (-/-) mice were highly resistant to sepis and peritoneal bacterilal load in CRTH2-/- mice was significantly lower as compared to that in wild-type mice.Pharmacological inhibition of Gr-1, a neutrophil marker, and CXCR2 attenuated the protective effects aganist sepsis in CRTH2-/- mice, indicating that CXCR2-expressing neutrophils play protective roles in CRTH2-/- mice in this sepsis model. Moreover, acetylation of histone H3 at CXCR2 promoter in perippheral neutrophils was reduced 2 h after the surgery in wild-type neutrophils, while that in CRTH2-/- mice was not reduced 2 h after the surgery, suggesting that CXCR2 expression is regulated by epigenetic change.