Integrons as epidemiological molecular markers for identifying and surveying multi-drug resistance genes in Gram-negative bacilli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Wei-Hua  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90327916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Zhi-Qing  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60245826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラム陰性桿菌 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / インテグロン / β-ラクタマーゼ / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ (MBL) / PCR分析 / DNAシークエンス解析 / 薬剤耐性グラム陰性菌 / 分子疫学 / 耐性遺伝子 / インテグロン-1 / β-ラクタム剤 / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected 80 clinical isolates of metallo-β-lactamases (MBL)-producing Gram-negative bacilli from several hospitals and extracted their DNA. A pair of primers was designed to target the 5' and 3’ conserved segments of class 1 integron and used in PCR amplification of the potential resistance determinants harbored by the bacteria. The DNA sequencing data of PCR products revealed that 5 types of metallo-β-lactamases including blaIMP-1,-7. -10, -11 and blaVIM-2 coexisted with resistance determinants encoding aminoglycoside-modifying enzymes in the class 1 integrons. The diversity of gene cassette arrangement in a class 1 integron implicates different origins and acquisition events of the resistance determinants. The results indicate that the experimental design is reasonable and integron 1 can be used as an epidemiological molecular marker for efficiently identifying and surveilling MBL-producers. The related papers are published in medical journals.