Study of mechanism and control of bacterial translocation from the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tetsuya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10256688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバクテリアル・トランスロケーション / 腸内細菌 / プロバイオティクス / 緑膿菌 / サルモネラ / 菌血症・敗血症 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial translocation (BT) is defined as the passage of viable bacteria from the gastrointestinal tract to extraintestinal sites via lymphatic and/or blood vessel routes. We studied the mechanisms of BT by using immunosuppressive mouse model with cyclophosphamide treatment and the results showed intragastric administration of Pseudomonas aeruginosa frequently cause systemic spread of translocating bacteria to cause lethal sepsis. Administration of ampicillin induced exacerbation of BT and sepsis.