Analysis of molecular mechanisms of new anti-virus drug against human cytomegalovirus infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Tsugiya  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60159184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADARARI Hidetaka  北陸大学, 教育能力開発センター, 助教 (60121274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EIZURU Yoshito  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00041351)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Rie  北陸大学, 薬学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / トリシン / 抗ウイルス薬 / ケモカイン / STAT3 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that treatment with tricin (4’,5,7-trihydroxy-3’,5’-dimethoxyflavone), a material in the rice family plants, after human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) infection significantly suppressed infectious virus production in the human embryonic fibroblast cell line (HEL). In this paper, we examined the mechanisms for the anti-HCMV activities of tricin in HEL cells. Exposure of fibroblasts to tricin inhibited infectious HCMV production, with concomitant decreases in levels of transcripts of the CXC chemokine (CXCL11) and CC chemokine (CCL2) genes. We also found that the transcripts of the HCMV immediate early (IE) gene and replication of HCMV were lower in CXCL11 and/or CCL2 gene-knockdown cells. These results suggest that tricin is a novel compound with potential anti-HCMV activity and that CXCL11 and/or CCL2 are one of the chemokines involved in HCMV replication. In addition, it is possible that CXCL11 and/or CCL2 are the one of the targets of tricin.