Identification of novel causative genes for early-onset epileptic encephalopathies using HRM analysis and next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mitsuhiro  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (10292434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuya  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (20536958)
KIKUCHI Takahiro  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (00594300)
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (20436215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80325638)
SAITSU Hirotomo  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 大田原症候群 / 遺伝子解析 / KCNQ2 / SCN2A / SCN8A / イオンチャネル / 全エクソーム解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the genetic background of early-onset epileptic encephalopathies (EOEE), we performed high-resolution melting (HRM) analysis as a high-throughput mutation screening method and whole exome sequencing (WES) analysis using next-generation sequencer (NGS). We identified KCNQ2 mutations in 3 of 12 patients with Ohtahara syndrome, SCN2A mutations in 15 of 328 patients with EOEE, and SCN8A mutations in 7 patients with EOEE. A combination of HRM analysis and WES analysis using NGS can efficiently detect the genetic cause of EOEE.