Serum dipeptidyl peptidase 4 activity in children with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMODA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50224704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジペプチジルペプチダーゼ4 / 1型糖尿病 / 小児肥満 / インクレチン / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ4 / 2型糖尿病 / アディポサイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is poorly understood whether dipeptidyl peptidase 4 (DPP4) activity is altered and how DPP4 contributes to glycemic control in patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1DM). The aim of this study was to measure serum DPP4 activity and to assess its relationships to metabolic variables in T1DM children. Serum DPP4 activity was examined in T1DM and control children. Serum DPP4 activity was significantly higher in T1DM children than in controls. In the T1DM children, DPP4 activity was not correlated with HbA1c, blood glucose, or diabetes duration. A significant negative correlation was found between DPP4 activity and serum adiponectin levels in the T1DM group. In conclusion, serum DPP4 activity was increased in the T1DM children, whereas it was not associated with glycemic control. Given the negative correlation between serum DPP4 and adiponectin levels, further investigations are warranted to elucidate the role of DPP4 on insulin sensitivity in T1DM children.