Hedgehog signaling in murine and human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsunori  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70344992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘッジホッグ / 形態形成 / 癌形成 / 高発癌性遺伝 / Gorlin症候群 / ゴーリン症候群 / PTCH1 / シグナル伝達 / SMO / GLI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hedgehog signaling is a pivotal developmental pathway that comprises hedgehog, PTCH1, SMO, and GLI proteins. Mutations in PTCH1 are responsible for Gorlin syndrome, which is characterized by developmental defects and tumorigenicity. In order to elucidate the mechanism by which transduction of the hedgehog signal is regulated in tissues, we employed murine C3H10T1/2 cells and human fibroblasts. We investigated GLI1 transcription to assess native signal transduction, and then treated cells with a recombinant human hedgehog protein with or without serum deprivation. Hedgehog stimulation and nutritional deprivation synergistically enhanced GLI1 transcription levels, which was blocked more efficiently by vismodegib. These results indicated that the hedgehog stimulation and nutritional deprivation synergistically activated the hedgehog signaling pathway. These fibroblasts may become a significant tool for predicting the efficacies of hedgehog molecular-targeted therapies such as vismodegib.