Identifying the regulatory mechanisms and molecular functions of transcription factor, SF1, during ovarian development in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMADA Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80451938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性分化 / 卵巣発生 / SF1 / 再生医学 / 転写制御 / Sex determination / ovarian development / transcription factor / FOXL2 / WT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steroidogenic factor 1 (SF1) plays key roles in gonadal development. Initially, the Sf1 gene is expressed in mouse fetal gonads of both sexes from 9.5 dpc, but later is up-regulated in testes and down-regulated in ovaries after sex determination. While Sf1 expression is activated and maintained by Wilms Tumor 1 (WT1) and LIM homeobox 9 (LHX9), the mechanism of sex-specific regulation remains unclear, especially suppressive mechanisms in ovary. We focused on the transcription factor Forkhead box L2 (FOXL2) which has been considered to be important for ovarian folliculogenesis and granulosa cell development. By using in vitro analysis and Foxl2 knock out mice, we showed that FOXL2 negatively regulates Sf1 expression by antagonizing WT1-KTS during early ovarian development in mice and provide new mechanistic insight into the differentiation of ovaries, especially granulosa cell differentiation.