Effect of anti-Mullerian hormone on germ cells of maturing rat testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KENJI Ohyama  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80051861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Masanori  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80233146)
SANO Tomoaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80447705)
YAGASAKI Hideaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00377540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗ミュラー管ホルモン / 生殖細胞 / 精巣 / 精子形成 / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン受容体 / 精毋細胞 / Smad / セルトリ細胞 / 精母細胞 / 精子細胞 / 性成熟 / アンドロゲン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of AMH and AMHR2 mRNA and protein was determined to clarify the effects of of AMH on germ cells. <Methods> Animal:SD rats, Germ cell isolation:collagenase digestion and percoll gradient, Quantitative real-time PCR:postnatal 5day-35day testes, In situ hybridization(Amh, Amhr2 mRNA):21D and 49D testes, Immunohistochemistry (AMH, AMHR2 antibody):10-49D testes. <Results> In situ hybridization of 21D testis, expressions of Amh and Amhr2 were observed in spermatocytes, but negative on spermatogonia. Immunohistochemical stainings of AMH and AMHR2 in 21D were observed in spermatocytes and Sertoli cells, but not spermatogonia. The staining of AMH in 49D was positive in spermatocytes and round spermatids. The staning of AMHR2 was positive in spermatocytes, round spermatids and elongated spermatids. These results indicate that AMH expressed in developing germ cells is crucial molecule to lead precise spermatogenesis by binding to AMHR2 in spermatocyte and spermatids.