Study on ketone body metabolism and its defects: mainly gene expression mechanism of SCOT gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70260578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケトン体代謝 / 先天代謝異常症 / スプライシング / 遺伝子異常 / 遺伝子発現調節 / OXCT1 / ChiPアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I mainly analyzed the mechanism of liver-specific suppression of SCOT gene.
1)Liver specific suppression activity was not observed in human and mouse 3’non-coding region sequences when examined by a luciferase assay. 2)Using ChiP assay with RNA polymerase 2 antibody, transcriptional activity of SCOT hene regions were compared with that of GAPDH in mouse heart, kidney and liver tissues. SCOT transcription in the liver was much low comparing to that in the kidney and heart. These data suggest that SCOT gene expression is suppressed mainly at the transcriptional level in liver. I also confirmed that a missense mutation c.949G>A(D317N) caused exon 10 skipping in the mini-gene splicing experiment, indicating that this mutation functions as a splicing mutation rather than amissense mutation.