Global analysis of congenital bone and joint diseases using a chondrogenic differentiation system from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA KATSUTUSGU  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80397538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨・関節疾患 / 軟骨分化 / 軟骨 / 先天異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed whether the pathogenesis of CINCA syndrome, a congenital bone and joint disease characterized by epiphyseal overgrowth, could be recapitulated by using neural crest-derived chondroprogenitor differentiation from using patient-derived iPS cells. 3D chondrogenic assays showed mutant iPS cells produced significantly huge chondrogenous pellets than wild type iPS cells. Furthermore, in vivo chongrogenic assays by subcutaneous xenotranplation into immunodeficient mice showed that huge chondrogenenous tissues, consisting of immature chondroprogenitors, were obtained, which recapitulates the pathological condition of the syndrome.