Electroencephalogram analysis regarding pathophysiological mechanisms of epileptic cognitive disorders in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Katsuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60273984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINAGA Harumi  国立病院機構南岡山医療センター, 特命副院長 (00230780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん性脳症 / 脳波異常 / 高周波振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In childhood epileptic encephalopathy in which epileptic activity itself may contribute to severe cognitive and behavioral impairments, we have detected an enormous amount of high-frequency/fast oscillations (HFOs/FOs) with frequencies far beyond the traditional limit from scalp electroencephalogram (EEG) data. We found that epileptic FOs represent disease severity in West syndrome and that intensity of epileptic HFOs corresponds to the degree of EEG abnormalities in various childhood epilepsies with spikes during sleep. It was thus indicated that stormy generation of pathological HFOs/FOs might cause impairment of higher brain functions by interfering with physiological high-frequency brain activity related to cognition.