Analysis of growth and differentiation network system for immune cells of adipocyte by hormone during childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOita University (2014-2016)
Kyushu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Ihara Kenji  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 加奈子  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (90400332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成長ホルモン / 脂肪細胞 / 免疫細胞 / メタボローム / マクロファージ / ネットワーク / アディポネクチン / 肥満 / 脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied growth hormone (GH) for the differentiation and proliferation of adipocytes via activation of monocytes. Pretreatment with GH, RAW 264 cells decreased the degree of reduction of adiponectin production when co-cultured with adipocytes. It was presumed that some humoral factors produced by macrophage with GH stimulation had influenced on adiponectin expression from adipocytes. Next, metabolome analysis of the produced factors from RAW 264 cell with or without GH treatment suggested the significant changes in amino acid metabolites (such as glutamine and glutamic acid) in the TCA cycle.